This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information (“User Information”), which is supplied by you, the website user, to us, ConsumerRefunds.co.uk and our sponsors and partners through this website (“ConsumerRefunds”) This Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details.

If you have any questions or requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Controller by e-mail at privacy@consumerrefunds.co.uk

We understand that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to us.

About “ConsumerRefunds”

“ConsumerRefunds” is a trading name of Magnetise Media Limited, Registered in England and Wales, Number 6411509. Magnetise Media is a specialists UK based marketing organisation. Magnetise operates a number of websites including ConsumerRefunds. We work closely with some of the UK’s leading brands and companies to facilitate communication between yourself and these selected partners who are here to help provide a relevant service to you.

We provide information relating to the mis-selling of financial products to our users and put our users in contact with organisations who can advise them further and may be able to assist them in obtaining redress.

The Data We Collect from You

The information that we collect varies depending on your inquiry; all information that you are required to submit is necessary to provide the services or product information you are looking for.

We collect the following data from you:
Registration and Profile Data: When you register with us or use one of our enquiry forms we will take information from you including your name, address, email address and telephone number.
Survey Responses: When you complete an enquiry form or any survey with us the information you provide will also be collected by us and supplied to the relevant selected partner or survey sponsor.
Cookies Data – please see below.

Other Data – Details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, Information we may require from you when you report a problem with the Site and a record of any correspondence between you and us.

We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us. You do not have to supply any personal information to us but you may not be able to take advantage of all the services we or our partners offer without doing so.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal information.

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. It is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address can only be traced back to your ISP or the large company or organisation that provides your internet access (such as your employer if you are at work).

We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Site, and to administer and improve the Site.

The data will be held by us subject to this policy.

How We Use Your Data

The information with which you provide to us will only be used by us and our selected companies or partners that can provide the relevant service.

The information will be used for analytical and marketing purposes. Your data together with that of other subscribers to our service may also be combined in order of us to build statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables (in other words, no individual user is identified).

Your registration and profile data will be used by us to send you a regular email with details of special offers or relevant updates. We will also use your Registration and Profile data to ensure that you are supplied with the most appropriate content.

All data supplied by you may be used by us for general administration purposes. We will use the data that is collected about you to helps us to match you with the most relevant content and partners.

Transfer of your Data to Third Parties

When you complete an enquiry form or survey your Registration and Profile Data and your Survey Responses will be supplied by us to the selected partner/s or sponsor of the enquiry form or survey for them to communicate with you. These partners are carefully selected and will be placed to provide further advice and assistance to you.

Your data may also be provided to these selected partner/s or sponsor to be added to information they already hold about you for the purposes of contacting you with information about their products and services. When they contact you these clients will seek your appropriate consent.

We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);
  • as part of a restructuring or reorganisation of Magnetise Media Limited, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected in such circumstances;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Magnetise Media Limited, our Site’s users, or any other third parties.

The information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union (“EU”). If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Entry in Enquiry Forms, Questionnaires, Surveys and Offers

By participating or submitting a survey or enquiry form you are agreeing to allow us to transfer both your Registration and Profile Data and your Survey Responses to the selected companies or our sponsors who will provide a relevant service or communicate further about offers / services for you. By completing the survey or enquiry form you are “opting-in” to the transfer of that data.

We are keen to ensure that the principals of “opting-in” are clearly explained. This means that when you participate in an enquiry form or sponsor question, you understand that you may be contacted by us or the sponsoring or selected company based on the information you provide.

Data Protection Rules and Regulations

Your information will always be safeguarded under the terms and conditions of the Data Protection Act to ensure that the information you provide us with is safe and only used for the purposes you requested.

We, Magnetise Media (owners of ConsumerRefunds), have notified the Information Commissioner that it is a ‘Data Processor’ in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z1251409. To learn more about Data Protection please visit www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

We will comply will all data protection legislation and we also comply with the best practice guidelines laid down by the Direct Marketing Association (of which we are a member).

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission to do so as set out above. When you enter into a sponsor’s offer or enquiry form you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to that sponsor or to the selected companies who provide a relevant service with regards to your enquiry.

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from the ConsumerRefunds service at any time according to your requirements through ticking the unregister option.

The consequences of unregistration are that your account details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further email communications from the ConsumerRefunds service but you may have to separate unsubscribe from communications from our partners as we may have disclosed information to them when you unsubscribe from ConsumerRefunds.

At the bottom of every email that we send out you will be provided with clear information on how you can un-subscribe.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.

You must type the correct password to access your account information. It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Your User Information. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

Although we endeavour to ensure the security of all correspondence, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data you send electronically to us and therefore cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage experienced through any loss of confidentiality of information.

Cookies

Our use of cookies is important to allow members to be presented with a personalised version of the site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser’s interaction with the site. See more at www.aboutcookies.org.

You should be aware that by using the site, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. Please note, Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files.

“Cookies” are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits and, as an example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied. We may use this information in order to monitor and improve the Site and our services and to target enquiry forms or surveys and advertising more effectively.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookies feature. Note, however, that there may be some deterioration in the service you receive and “personalised” services may be affected if the Cookies option is disabled.

We also use cookies to improve the login experience. For example, we may store your login details in a cookie that will remain on your computer after you log out. This cookie allows you to be automatically logged in the next time you visit the Site. If you are using a public computer or do not otherwise want this information to be stored, you can un-check the “remember me” tick box when you log-in or register, and this cookie will not be used.

If you do not disable the setting of Cookies, you consent to your information being collected and used as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Complaints Procedure

A complaint may be registered by contacting at customersupport@consumerrefunds.co.uk or 02070788298 or by writing to us at ConsumerRefunds.co.uk, Magnetise Media, The Aircraft Factory, 100 Cambridge Grove, London W6 0LE. We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days and respond in full within 20 working days. If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint you have the right to escalate the matter to our industry regulator the Direct Marketing Authority or depending on the nature of your complaint you may choose to escalate the matter to one of the below regulators or authorities.

Useful Links

We are keen to promote the best interests of consumers and how their personal data is used; for further information about data protection you can visit:

The Direct Marketing Association – www.dma.org.uk
The Citizens Advice Bureau - www.adviceguide.org.uk
The Legal Ombudsman - www.legalombudsman.org.uk
The Information Commissioner - www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk
For additional information on the data protection act please visit - www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk
Claims Management Regulator – www.gov.uk/government/groups/claims-management-regulator

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:
ConsumerRefunds.co.uk
Magnetise Media
The Aircraft Factory
100 Cambridge Grove
London W6 0LE